...varied backgrounds like Agriculture Sciences, Rural Management, Engineering, Social Work, Rural Extension, Journalism and Communications. The management of CARD is in the hands of committed professionals who make an interesting mix of youthful experience. The faculty of CARD consists of experts from varied fields. Besides the mainstream committed workers of voluntary experience they include retired government officials, academicians, and enterprising individuals in private institutions. The faculty and the executive consist of the following members at present:



Our Team

SENIOR FACULTY
NAME POSITION QUALIFICATIONS AREA OF SPECIALIZATION
AB Chowdhury Adviser (Surveys & Studies) MA Economics Economics & Statistics, Planning & Administration, Decentralized Planning, Monitoring & evaluation, CSR Planning, Baseline Survey (45 yrs)
Dr. Balwan Singh Adviser (WASH) M.A. (Economics), PhD. Tribal Area development Administration, Planning, Monitoring. Educational Planning in Tribal Area & Primitive Tribe Development, Planning & Monitoring, WASH (40 yrs)
D.D. Natekar Adviser Finance M.Com. Retired as Controller - Finance, Admin, HR from Chhattisgarh State Renewable Energy Development Agency, Raipur. 41 Years Experience in Planning, Accounting and Auditing with vast experience in handling Grants, UCs/SOEs and project accounting.
Gyani Tiwari Principal Coordinator (Finance & Accounts) MBA Finance, M.A. (Sociology) Finance & Accounting, Livelihood promotion, Survey & Evaluation, Sustainable Agriculture & FPO Promotion (18 yrs)
Manoj Mishra Associate Fellow M. Phil. (Geography) WASH & WWM, Monitoring & Evaluation, watershed Management, Entrepreneurship Development (20 yrs)
Suresh Mewara Associate Fellow M.A.(Sociology) Livelihood Promotion, Micro finance, Capacity Building, Watershed management & Sustainable Agriculture, PRI, Micro planning, WASH ( 15 years)

CARD TEAM
NAME POSITION QUALIFICATIONS AREA OF SPECIALIZATION
Head Office/Central Region(Bhopal)
Deepti Nayak Senior Executive Officer M.Com. MBA(HRD) Office Management & Human Resource Management (15 Yrs)
Shivraj singh rajput

Senior Programme Officer

(GIS & Mapping)
MSc(CS), MA (Sociology), LLB & PGDCA GIS Mapping, Cartography, Health & Family Welfare, Survey & Evaluation, Website Handling (20 yrs.)
Vivek Dhurvey Statistical Officer M.A., PGDCA Data Analysis, Office Management, Survey & Evaluation (8 yrs)
Dr Ashok Kumar Sharma Establishment Officer MSc (Botany), Ayurvedacharya Office Administration, Wise water Management, Survey & Evaluation, Community Health & Sanitation (26 yrs)
Swati Sharma Sr. Research Officer M.Sc. (Chemistry), Pursuing Ph.D. Communication Coordinator (ACABC), Documentation, Research & Planning
Arun Dhiman Executive Assistant BA Data Analysis, Office Management, Survey & Evaluation (4 yrs)
Rajesh Chauhan Programme Manager MSW Working on Prevalence of HIV Aids for FWS & MSM (4 yrs)
Pankaj Solanki Counselor MSW Health & HIV Aids, Councelling (4 yrs)
Eastern Region (Mandla/Dindori)
Vivek Pendharkar Regional Coordinator (Projects) M.A. Economics Rural Livelihood Promotion, Watershed management, Business Plan Development, Rights & Governance, Research and Documentation (25 yrs.)
Dr. Sunil Dutt Sharma Logistics Manager (Maikal Hills Rural Livelihoods Resource Center) Ayurvedacharya (BAMS) Community Health & Family Welfare, Monitoring & Evaluation, WASH and Capacity Building (35 yrs)
Sandeep Rai District Coordinator MSW, MBA Rural Livelihoods & Poverty Initiatives, Sustainable Agriculture, Entrepreneurship Development, FPO Promotion & WASH (7 yrs)
Lal Chand Yadav Associate Fallow M.Sc. Agriculture Extension Agriculture Sciences, Extension Education, PIM, Rural development, FPO Promotion (20 yrs)
Lokesh Upmanyu Accounts Officer B.Com. with Computer, Pursuing MBA (Finance) Field Accounts, SHG and WUA Accounting (5 Years)
Dr Anil Shukla Training Coordinator (MRL Resource Center) M.Sc.(Agronomy), Ph.D. Agriculture Extension, Organic farming, Training and Infield Handholding, FPO Promotion (5yrs.)
Manoj Lakhera Project Officer (Watershed) M.A (Sociology), PGD Environment Management Women & Child Development ,Construction, Livelihood Promotion, NREGS Watershed, (8 years)
Suresh Dhaneshwar Community Accountant B.A. Livelihood Promotion, Community Organisation, SHGs Accounting (10yrs.)
Mohan Bairagi Field Supervisor B.A. Livelihood Promotion and Community Organization (10 yrs.)
Malwa Region (Ujjain)
Ms Meenakshi Tiwari Regional Coordinator(Women Empowerment & Livelihoods) M.A (Rural Extension & Economics), MSW Rural Extension, Watershed Development, Woman Empowerment(16 yrs)
Niraj Holkar Project Officer (IWMP) MA, MSW Community Mobilization & Empowerment, agriculture Development, Child Development (7 yrs.)
Manohar Singh Tomar Project Officer (IWMP) MSW Community Mobilization & Empowerment, Watershed Management (6 yrs.)
Ms Preeti Purohit Accounts Executive M.A. (Economics), MSW Livelihood promotion, Women Savings & Thrift (12 yrs.)
Ms Neetu Chouhan Field Officer M.A. (Sociology), MSW Women Savings & Thrift, Rural Enterprenerurship Development (11 yrs.)
AA Quareshi Civil engineer Diploma in Civil engineering Civil and watershed engineering (37 yrs.)
Arvind Verma Project Officer (IMP) B.Sc. MA Sociology Watershed Management, Sustainable Agriculture, Community Mobilization & Empowerment (15 yrs.)
Brij Mohan Sawale Field Officer MSc(Agri. Horticulture) Agriculture Development (5 years)
Neeranjan Guar Field Officer MA Sociology Sustainable Agriculture, Community Mobilization & Empowerment, Watershed Management (6 yrs)
Ms Chandani Kumawat Project Officer MSW Health & Family Welfare, HIV Aids (2 yrs)
Ms Amrita Chaturvedi District Resource Person MSW Health & Family Welfare, HIV Aids (4 yrs)
Ms Manorma Sharma Programme Officer MSW Documentation & Learning (1 yr)
Mahender Soni Office Assistant BA Logistics Arrangement (12 yrs.)
Western Region (Dhar/Jhabua)
Gagan Mudgal Regional Coordinator MSW Community Mobilization, Child Focused Development, Gram Swaraj, Micro planning, Evaluation & Monitoring, WASH (10 yrs)
Abul Hasan Qureshi Senior Program officer MSc(Botany) PGDCPA Watershed Management, Capacity Building, Monitoring and Evaluation, Livelihood Support and Micro Planning, Horticulture (18 years)
Rupak Trivedi Senior Programme Officer M.Com Accounts & Administration, Research & Field Survey, Project Management (20 Yrs)
Harish Phofase Admin-cum accounts Officer M.Com Community Accounting & Audit, Finance & Accounting
RC Patidar Civil Engineer Diploma in Civil engineering Civil and agriculture engineering, PIM(38 yrs)
RN Vishwakarma Civil engineer Diploma in Civil Engineering Civil and agriculture engineering, PIM(37 yrs)
Ms Meghna Mandloi Sponsorship Coordinator MA Economics Child Care & Child Sponsorship Management (5 yrs)
Kamal Dewal Field Officer MA Sociology Child based Integrated Development, Watershed Management, WASH (6 yrs)
Purnak Sharma Field Officer MA Sociology Watershed Management, Child based Integrated Development (5 yrs)
Deepender Thakur M.Com. Field Officer Child based Integrated Development, WASH(5 yrs)
Chhattisgarh Region
Dinesh Singh Regional Coordinator M.Sc., MA WASH, Health & Hygiene, PIM, Rural development (15 yrs)
Anoop Chaturvedi Programme Officer MSW WASH, Community Mobilization & Watershed Management, Child Development (5 yrs)
Samruddhi Programme
Madhura Rawat Program Holder MA Sociology, M. Phil in Humanities, Bachelors in Communications Participatory M & L, Gender & women Empowerment,, Rain fed Agriculture, RTRS, Farmer Based Interventions (FPOs)
Gyani Tiwari Program Executive (Internal Audit) MBA (Finance), MA (Sociology) BA (Economics) Finance & Accounting, Physical & Financial Monitoring, Livelihood promotion, Sustainable Agriculture & FPO Promotion
Suresh Mewara Project Manager (Dewas) MA Sociology, Diploma in Participatory Project Planning Livelihood Promotion, Capacity Building, Watershed management & Sustainable Agriculture, PRI, Micro planning, WASH
Jyotika Joseph Program Executive (M&E) M.Sc Health & Nutrition, M.Sc in Public Health Monitoring & Evaluation, Community Organization, WASH, Documentation, Maternal & Child Health, Nutrition, Counseling, Livelihood Promotion
Pooja Gupta Program Executive (Finance) IPCC, CPT Auditing (NGO Experience), Taxation, Accounts & Finances
Prajosh Rajan Program Coordinator & Team Leader (Pune) MSW, BIT Non Renewable Energy, Child Development, Monitoring Field Projects, Networking, Liaisoning, Documentation & Reporting
Ranjeet H Program Executive (Pune Rural) MSW Education, PRA tools, micro planning, Monitoring Field activities
Dewas (MP) Unit - Samruddhi Programme
Ankit Mathur Agriculture Expert (Dewas) B.Sc. (Agriculture) Agriculture Development, Farming Systems, RTRS, FPO formation
Pooja Mewara Community Development Officer (Dewas) MA (Political Science) Micro finance, Livelihood promotion, Women Empowerment, Community mobilization, Gender sensitization
Seema Mathur Program Executive (Accountant) B.com Project based & Field Accounting, Field Mobilisation
Mahesh Sengar Program Executive (Field) MA Sociology Watershed Management, Community Mobilization, Nursery & Plantation
Sirhind (Punjab) Unit - Samruddhi Programme
Rahul Gulaiya Project Coordinator BTC (CSW), MSW Liaisoning & Public Relations, Networking, Presentation
Varad Pandey Program Executive MA Sociology, MSc (Comput Application) WASH, Child Development, Community Mobilization & Watershed Management
Jaspreet Kaur Accountant B.Com Accounts & Administration, Field Mobilisation
ACABC Cell
Manoj Banwari Nodel Officer M.Sc., (Agriculture) Agriculture (15 yrs)
Virendra Adabhute (Kirar) Project Co-ordinator M.Sc. (Agriculture), PGDCA Kisan call centre, Agri prenure training programme(GOI) (6 yrs)
Consultants
Dr. Rajveer Singh Consultant (Hon) MA(Eco), Ph.D. Dairy Economics and Management, Financial Management, Agriculture Economics (50 yrs)
Dr. Pradeep Bose Consultant BVSC & PG (IRMA) Rural Development NRM and training, Participatory micro planning (35 yrs)
D K Rai Consultant (Hon) B.Tech. Dairy Technology Dairy Management, Agro-Processing and HRD (45 yrs)
Dr. Giriraj Vyas Consultant (Hon) BAMS Dairy Management, Agro-Processing and HRD (45 yrs)
Mr Prasan Khameriya Consultant (Hon) M.Tech (Acqua Technology) Rural Development NRM and training, Participatory micro planning (20 yrs)
Dr M Bhardwaj Consultant (Hon) MVSc Human Institution Development, Veterinary (20 yrs)
Manish Pawar Consultant (Hon) M. Sc. Agriculture Watershed Rehabilitation and Rural Development, NTFP Based Livelihood Promotion, Rural Technology Promotion, Watershed Analysis and Monitoring, Micro and Regional Planning (16 yrs)
Dr MS Virdi Consultant (Hon) MVSc Rural Poli-Technology, Science & Technology (40 yrs)
Dr RM Singh Consultant Ph.D. (Geology) Remote sensing, GIS (20 yrs)